California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
[…] Therefore, it is advisable to protect encryption keys separately from encrypted data.

Additionally, related legislation goes further to address the consequences businesses face as a result of a breach of consumer information where records were not encrypted or where both encrypted data and encryption keys were stolen. Specifically, as part of an amendment to Assembly Bill 1130, section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code reads, in part:

“A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California (1) whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, or, (2) whose encrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person and the encryption key or security credential was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person and the person or business that owns or licenses the encrypted information has a reasonable belief that the encryption key or security credential could render that personal information readable or usable. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision (c), or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.”

How can businesses comply with CCPA?

The CCPA regulation is broad in scope and requires businesses to take several steps to inform consumers of their rights as well as protect their personal information.