California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
[…] • Generates 50% or more of its annual revenue from selling the personal information of California residents

How are CCPA compliance violations handled?

Businesses found to be out of compliance with the CCPA are subject to financial penalties of $2,500 for each accidental violation, $7,500 for each intentional violation, plus $750 in civil damages per affected consumer.

 

Is data encryption required for CCPA compliance?

To meet CCPA compliance, businesses must encrypt consumer personal information, as noted in Section 1798.150 of the Act: “Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for any of the following:

  1. To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.
  2. Injunctive or declaratory relief.
  3. Any other relief the court deems proper."