California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
[…] • Medical or health insurance information
  • Fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other unique biometric data used to identify a person's identity (but not including photographs unless used or stored for facial recognition purposes)

Notably, this information must have been stolen in nonencrypted and nonredacted form.

Are encryption keys covered by the CCPA?

The CCPA itself does not discuss encryption keys. However, let us refer again to Section 1798.150 of the Act (see “Is data encryption required for CCPA compliance?” above) and the statement “…unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices…” (underline added for emphasis). Assuming the records had been encrypted, it would be prudent to expect a post-breach audit to include a review of how and where the encryption keys were maintained.